slide
Success Stories
If you need help in any aspect of immigration law, feel free to contact our office. We invite you to view our success stories.
slide
From Our Clients
Please read our compiled reviews from the internet, from Google to AVVO, on what our clients have said about our firm.
slide
Marriage
One of the fastest and most common immigration cases are those based on marriage to a US Citizen.
slide
Family and Relative Immigration
From immigration of children, parents, siblings, to cases involving 245(i), CSPA, and the death of a petitioner, we are here to help.
slide
H-1B
H-1B petitions for employment in specialty occupations, from computer analysts, engineers, nurse managers, accountants, architects, doctors, feel free to contact us.
slide
Asylum
Past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of politics, race, religion, social group, or nationality. Let us guide you in the asylum application process.

G4 Derivative to Green Card I-360Approval for Filipina Client in Connecticut

by JP Sarmiento on July 4, 2013

Post image for G4 Derivative to Green Card I-360Approval for Filipina Client in Connecticut

CASE: I-360 and adjustment of status
CLIENT: Filipina
LOCATION: Connecticut

Our client’s father is a G-4 visa holder from the Philippines who is working for an international organization in the United States.  He has a daughter who came to the United States with him and sought legal assistance from our firm for his daughter’s permanent residency in the United States, based on the special immigrant provisions of the INA.

INA 101(a)(27)(I)(i) defines such an alien as “an immigrant who is the unmarried son or daughter of an officer or employee, or of a former officer or employee, of an international organization described in paragraph (15)(G)(i), and who:

(I)                While maintaining the status of a G4 nonimmigrant, has resided and been physically present in the United States for periods totaling at least one-half of the seven years before the date of application and for a period or periods aggregating at least seven years between the ages of five and 21 years

(II)             Applies for adjustment of status no later than his or her twenty-fifth birthday…

Based on this provision, we advised our client that his daughter is eligible for adjustment of status. She has been physically present in the U.S. for a period totaling at least one-half of the seven years before this date, aggregating at least seven years between the age of 5 and 21.

Our client’s father retained our office on February 1, 2013.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-360 Petition and Adjustment of Status Application on February 17, 2013.  We included the letter from her father’s international organization for verification purposes and her high school transcripts as well. Once the applications were filed, everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time.

Eventually, on June 26, 2013, the USCIS approved both the I-360 and I-485 applications for our client’s daughter.  She now is a green card holder.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment