slide
Success Stories
If you need help in any aspect of immigration law, feel free to contact our office. We invite you to view our success stories.
slide
From Our Clients
Please read our compiled reviews from the internet, from Google to AVVO, on what our clients have said about our firm.
slide
Marriage
One of the fastest and most common immigration cases are those based on marriage to a US Citizen.
slide
Family and Relative Immigration
From immigration of children, parents, siblings, to cases involving 245(i), CSPA, and the death of a petitioner, we are here to help.
slide
H-1B
H-1B petitions for employment in specialty occupations, from computer analysts, engineers, nurse managers, accountants, architects, doctors, feel free to contact us.
slide
Asylum
Past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of politics, race, religion, social group, or nationality. Let us guide you in the asylum application process.
Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Finnish Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Finnish                                                                                                       

LOCATION: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client is from Finland who came to the U.S. on a F-1 students visa in 2015 to pursue her graduate studies. In April 2017, our client married her U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office in May 2017 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on May 22, 2017.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients at our office as well. On August 15, 2017, our client was interviewed at the Cleveland Ohio USCIS office. Attorney Sung Hee (Glen) Yu from our office accompanied our clients as well. Eventually, after the interview, her green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for PERM EB2 Labor Certification Approved for Filipino Hydraulic Power Project Manager Beneficiary and Hydraulic Manufacturing Company Petitioner in Texas

CASE: PERM Labor Certification    
EMPLOYER:  Hydraulic Unit Manufacturing Company in Texas
BENEFICIARY: Filipino Hydraulic Power Unit Design and Installation Project Manager

 

Our client is from the Philippines. His prospective employer was willing to do an immigration petition for him, second-preference. Our client has a Bachelor’s degree in Maritime Transportation and has more than 5 years of work experience as a Hydraulic Equipment Installer / Operator. After talking to our client, our firm concluded that his employer can petition him as a Hydraulic Power Unit Design and Installation Project Manager. Based on our client’s educational, professional and work background, our office determined that he is eligible for EB-2 classification.

Prior to filing PERM, our firm prepared the prevailing wage request, job order, advertisements, internal job posting, recruitment report, and all other steps which are important pre-PERM filing. Take note that PERM could be filed at least 60 days from the job posting date or 30 days from the last ad. On September 12, 2016, the prevailing wage request was filed.  After we obtained Prevailing Wage determination, our office filed the job order on January 10, 2017.  On May 3, 2017, we promptly filed PERM.  Eventually, on August 11, 2017, the PERM Labor Certification was approved – an EB2 position for the Filipino beneficiary. Now our client can file the I-140 petition.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for VAWA I-360 Petition (Spouse of Abusive USC) Approval for Saudi Arabian Client in Georgia

CASE: I-360 Petition

NATIONALITY: Saudi Arabian

LOCATION: Ohio

Our client is from Saudi Arabia who came to the U.S. on an F-1 Visa in 2010.  She had a U.S. citizen husband who filed an I-130 petition for him. However, their relationship did not work out and they ended up in divorce.

In July 2016, she contacted our office to seek legal representation for her I-360 petition. According to her story, they had to get divorced because her husband was very abusive. With her story and other evidence, our office determined that she would be eligible for a VAWA I-360 self-petition as a spouse of abusive U.S. citizen.

Our client experienced domestic violence and spousal abuse during her marriage. Her husband physically and mentally abused our client throughout the years. Thus, we filed and prepared her I-360 petition, which included 14 exhibits and a detailed brief to the USCIS Vermont Service Center on August 11, 2016.  

Finally, on July 25, 2017, the USCIS Vermont Service Center approved our client’s I-360 petition. With the approved I-360, our client can file her I-485 adjustment of status application to the USCIS for her permanent residency.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for J-1 No Objection Statement Waiver (Philippines) of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement Approved for Filipina Client in New York

CASE: J-1 Waiver (No Objection Statement)

NATIONALITY: Philippines

LOCATION: New York

Our client came from the Philippines on a J-1 in April 2015 to work as a visiting research fellow. According to her DS-2019, she was subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement.

In November 2016, she got married to her U.S. citizen husband and later on consulted with our firm for her J-1 visa waiver prior to applying for adjustment of status. If someone is subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement, he or she cannot get a green card in the United States until he or she fulfills the requirement or obtains a waiver.

Upon retention, our office promptly prepared a waiver request through a No Objection Statement (NOS) from the Philippine Embassy in the United States and eventually the EVP in the Philippines.

On December 23, 2016, the J-1 Waiver Application (Form DS-3035) was filed to the Department of State.  We also sent a request to the New York State Government to get authentication for the necessary documents.  Later, these authenticated documents and No Objection Application (for the Philippines Government) were sent to the Philippines Consulate General in New York for further authentication.  On February 23, 2017, our office sent our client’s materials to the Waiver Review Committee in Manila, Philippines.  Then, the Waiver Review Committee forwarded the materials and favorable recommendation to the Philippine Embassy in D.C. who eventually issued a No Objection Statement.

On July 6, 2017, the Waiver Review Division issued a favorable recommendation based on the No Objection statement.  Eventually, on July 25, 2017, the USCIS issued an I-612 approval notice for the waiver. Now, our client can file for her adjustment status application along with her U.S. Citizen husband’s I-130 petition for her.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for J2 IGA (Over 21) Waiver of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Interested Government Agency Approval for Chinese Client in New York

CASE: J-2 Waiver of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement / Over 21-year-old dependent child

NATIONALITY: Chinese

LOCATION: New York City, NY

Our client is a citizen of China who came to the U.S. on a J-2 Visa in October 1995.  He came with his father who came on a J-1 Visa for his research program in the United States. Both were subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement, meaning they had to go back to their home country for two-years before they can apply for permanent residency or some non-immigrant visa such as the H, L, and O visas.

After our client’s father’s J-1 program was completed, his family moved to Canada. Our client came back to the United States with an H-1B visa after he obtained his current employment in New York.

He turned 21 in 2001. He would like to get a waiver because he has an approved I-140 petition for him. However, because of his two-year foreign residency requirement, our client cannot file an adjustment of status application in the United States without the fulfillment of requirement or the waiver.

Although J-2 dependents cannot independently apply for a waiver, in cases where a J-2 child reaches 21, the Waiver Review Division may consider requests for waivers on behalf of the J-2 dependent.  The Department of State’s policy allows for that process in instances where the J-2 dependent obtains a divorce form the J-1 principal, the J-1 principal dies, or in cases where the J-2 dependent turns 21, which is our client’s case. In fact, our client turned 21 in November 2001.

Our firm was retained to do his J-2 waiver, and on May 17, 2017, the J-2 Waiver application (Form DS-3035 and supporting documents) was filed to the Department of State. We also sent a request to the DOS to be an interested government agency and recommend this waiver based on the fact that our client reached the age of 21 and was not a dependent of a J-1 visa holder anymore.  Eventually, on June 9, 2017, the DOS recommended to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) that our client be granted a waiver.  On July 27, 2017, the USCIS issued an I-612 approval notice for our client’s waiver request.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Chinese Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Chinese                                                                                                        

LOCATION: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client is from China who came to the U.S. on F-1 student’s visa in 2011 to pursue her studies in music. In April 2017, our client married her current U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office in May 2017 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on May 16, 2017.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients at our office as well. On August 1, 2017, our client was interviewed at Cleveland Ohio USCIS office. Attorney Sung Hee (Glen) Yu from our office also accompanied our clients as well. Eventually, on August 2, 2017, her green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Naturalization and Citizenship N400 Approval for Chinese Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: N-400 (Citizenship / Naturalization)

APPLICANT: Chinese

LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client contacted us in April 2017 to seek legal representation for his naturalization and citizenship N-400 application. He came to the United States from China and obtained his green card in July 2012.

After retention, we prepared the application and filed the N-400 on April 21, 2017 with all supporting documents. Prior to his citizenship interview, our office prepared him via conference calls.  On July 20, 2017, our client appeared at the Cleveland, OH USCIS office for his naturalization interview. Our client answered all questions correctly and passed his naturalization and citizenship interview. Eventually, his application was approved on July 27, 2017. His oath taking is scheduled in which he will become a naturalized U.S. Citizen.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for After Joint Motion to Reopen and Terminate, Green Card Approval for Pakistani Clients in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

CASE:  Adjustment of Status / Termination of Proceedings after Joint Motion to Reopen
CLIENT: Pakistanis
LOCATION: Philadelphia, PA

Our clients are Pakistani citizens who currently reside in Philadelphia, PA with their U.S. Citizen sons.  Our client entered the United States with valid L-1 and L-2 visas in November 2000.  Later, they were granted withholding of removal in July 2006 by the Philadelphia Immigration Court.  They have remained in the United States thereafter. In November 2013, our clients’ son became a naturalized U.S. citizen. However, for them to get a green card, their case should first be reopened by the Immigration Court for them to apply for adjustment of status either with the Court, or with the CIS should proceedings be terminated after reopening.

In May 2015, our clients contacted our office and sought legal assistance for their immigration matter.  After thorough consultations, our client retained us on May 14, 2015.  Upon retention, we first prepared and filed their U.S. citizen son’s I-130 petitions for them. We filed the I-130 petitions to USCIS on May 20, 2015 and the USCIS approved the I-130s on October 5, 2015. Once the I-130s were approved, we filed Request to Join in a Motion to Reopen for our client to USICE-DHS office in Philadelphia.  Our cover brief explained how they got their withholding of removal status, approval of I-130, and their prima facie eligibility to apply for adjustment of status.

After the long reviewing period, the DHS office in Philadelphia finally agreed to join in Motion to Reopen and an assigned counsel signed on the Motion on April 11, 2016.  Once we received the Joint Motion to Reopen, we filed a Motion to Philadelphia Immigration Court to request reopening of our clients’ cases so that they can apply for adjustment of status. Eventually, on April 28, 2016, the Philadelphia Immigration Court terminated our clients’ removal proceedings.

Once their cases were terminated they retained our office again for their I-485 adjustment of status applications. Our firm prepared and filed the Adjustment of Status Applications and the Employment Authorization Document on June 23, 2016.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time.

Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our client via conference call. On July 25, 2017, our clients were interviewed at the Philadelphia Pennsylvania USCIS.  The interview went well, and on July 31, 2017, their green card applications were approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval Based on K-1 Fiancé Visa for Nigerian Client in Youngstown Ohio

CASE: Adjustment of Status Based on Approved K-1 Visa

CLIENT: Nigerian

LOCATION: Youngstown, OH

Our client came to the United States in November 2016 as a K-1 visa entrant from Nigeria.  Our client is the beneficiary of an approved I-129F petition. He came to the United States as a K-1 Fiancé of a U.S. Citizen whom he married within 90 days of his entry. By law, if you married your petitioner-fiancé within 90 days of your K-1 visa entry, you are eligible to apply for adjustment of status (green card) in the United States.

Our client contacted our office initially in March 2017 and consulted with us for his adjustment of status application. After the retention, our firm quickly prepared and filed the I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on April 4, 2017.  Things went smoothly and the receipt notices, and the fingerprint appointment all came on time.  

It is not mandatory to have an adjustment of status interview for an applicant who entered on a K-1 visa.  However, the USCIS may require an interview to test the validity and bona fide nature of the marriage between the Petitioner and Beneficiary. Nevertheless, the USCIS scheduled an interview for our client. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients at our office. On July 25, 2017, our clients were interviewed at the Cleveland, Ohio USCIS office. Attorney Sung Hee (Glen) Yu from our office accompanied them at their interview as well. After the interview, his green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval for Filipino Nurse Manager in Manila Philippines

CASE: Immigrant Visa / I-140 (EB-2 Category) / Schedule A

EMPLOYER: Nursing Care Facility

BENEFICIARY: Filipino

LOCATION: Beneficiary: Philippines / Petitioner: Houston, TX

Our client is from the Philippines. His prospective employer-sponsor was willing to petition him for a second-preference employment immigrant visa petition (I-140). Since he has a registered nurse license and the proffered position for him is a nurse manager at the nursing care facility, the petitioner wanted to try going for a “Schedule A” classification. They also wanted to do EB2 (requiring at least a Masters degree or Bachelors degree + 5 yrs experience).

The Department of Labor (DOL) maintains a schedule of occupations in its regulations, Schedule A included, for which the individual permanent labor certification procedure is not required. The schedule of pre-certified occupations is referred to as Schedule A, and is included in DOL regulations at 20 CFR 656.10. Based on an occupation’s inclusion on Schedule A, an employer may file an immigrant visa petition (I-140) directly with the (USCIS) without having to file a Labor Certification with the Department of Labor. Usually, prior to filing I-140 petitions (EB-2 or EB-3 category), the employer must file a Labor Certification to the Department of Labor. However, for Schedule A cases, the employer does not have to go through the labor certification process. We argued that the position of Health Services Manager should be classified under Schedule A. We argued that it falls under the broad spectrum of “professional nurse” occupations. We also argued that the job description has excerpts that fall under “professional nurse” and that the description justifies the requirements also of Bachelor’s degree in nursing and five years of related experiences.

Our client has a Master’s Degree in Nursing degree. He also has a registered nursing license in the state of Texas. Our office was retained and we started on the Prevailing Wage Determination filing and other related matters.

Once the prevailing wage was determined, we filed the I-140 application on February 26, 2016 via premium processing. We included a job offer letter, the notice of filing, employment letter, and other necessary supporting documents. In our cover brief, we included the “ability to pay” argument and why the nurse manager position falls under a Schedule A and EB2 designation.

However, on March 10, 2016, the USCIS Texas Service Center issued Request for Evidence (RFE) and requested our client to submit his prospective employer’s most recent tax return record and his degree evaluation report. Our office prepared the response and filed the Response to RFE on March 14, 2016. Eventually, on March 25, 2016, the USCIS Texas Service Center approved his EB-2 I-140 petition.

Once his I-140 was approved, our client retained our office again for his immigrant visa processing. Once we were retained, our office filed the immigrant visa packets to the National Visa Center on May 5, 2016, who in turn forwarded the client’s materials to the U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines. An interview notice was set for the client at the U.S. Embassy in the Philippines. His interview was scheduled in October 2016 initially; however, due to his health, the interview was re-scheduled. On June 28, 2017, our client appeared at the U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines. The interview went well, and the Embassy approved and issued his immigrant visa.

With the approved Immigrant Visa, our client can come to the United States immediately, and he will get his green card within two months of entry.

{ 0 comments }