slide
Success Stories
If you need help in any aspect of immigration law, feel free to contact our office. We invite you to view our success stories.
slide
From Our Clients
Please read our compiled reviews from the internet, from Google to AVVO, on what our clients have said about our firm.
slide
Marriage
One of the fastest and most common immigration cases are those based on marriage to a US Citizen.
slide
Family and Relative Immigration
From immigration of children, parents, siblings, to cases involving 245(i), CSPA, and the death of a petitioner, we are here to help.
slide
H-1B
H-1B petitions for employment in specialty occupations, from computer analysts, engineers, nurse managers, accountants, architects, doctors, feel free to contact us.
slide
Asylum
Past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of politics, race, religion, social group, or nationality. Let us guide you in the asylum application process.
Post image for Naturalization and Citizenship N400 Approval for Filipino Client in Columbus Ohio

CASE: N-400 (Citizenship / Naturalization)

APPLICANT: Filipino

LOCATION: Columbus, OH

Our client contacted us in October 2016 to seek legal representation for his naturalization and citizenship N-400 application. He came to the United States from the Philippines and obtained his green card in July 2011.

After retention,  his N-400 application was filed on October 24, 2016 with all supporting documents. Prior to his citizenship interview, our office prepared him via conference calls. On March 21, 2017, our client appeared at the Columbus, OH USCIS office for his naturalization interview. Our client answered all questions correctly and passed his naturalization and citizenship interview. Eventually, his application was approved on April 6, 2017. His oath taking is scheduled in which he will become a naturalized U.S. Citizen.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for I-539 Change of Status Approval from B-2 to F-1 for Indian Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: Change of Status from B-2 to F-2

CLIENT: Indian

LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client came from India on a valid B-2 visa in April 2016. She came here to see her husband who was pursuing his studies in the United States as an F-1 student. Later, she decided to stay in the United States with his wife as F-2, a dependent of an F-1 visa holder. She filed her I-539 change of status application to the USCIS in September 2016. However, she received a Request for Evidence from the USCIS on January 18, 2017. She retained our office for the response to RFE for her case on January 26, 2017.  

Once retained, we helped our client obtain supporting documents for the response to RFE. We prepared the response brief along with evidence to demonstrate that she has properly maintained her B-2 status, did not have intention to file F-2 when she first came, and why she wants to change her status from B-2 to F-2. We filed Response to RFE application along with supporting documents to USCIS on February 9, 2017. Eventually, on February 27, 2017, the Change of Status was approved. Our client is now on F-2 and can stay with her husband in the United States until his studies finishes.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for J-2 Waiver of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Post-Divorce Interested Government Agency Approved for Indian Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: J-2 Waiver of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement Post-Divorce
NATIONALITY: Indian
LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client is a citizen of India who came to the U.S. on a J-2 Visa in 2006.  She came with her husband who held a J-1 Visa as a researcher.  Both were subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement. While she was J-2, she changed her status to J-1 after she was employed. She obtained her I-612 (J-1 waiver) for her J-1 program when she changed her status from J-1 to H-1B later. Unfortunately, while they are residing in the United States, her marriage did not work out well. Eventually, she got divorced from her ex-husband in 2012. 

In 2015, her Eb-1 I-140 petition was approved by the USCIS. Our client filed her I-485 adjustment of status along with her approved I-140 and I-612. However, the USCIS issued Request for Evidence and asked her to submit advisory opinion for her J-2 program. She applied for the advisory opinion to the U.S. Department of State, and in November 2016, the Department informed our client that she is still subject to the two year foreign residency requirement for her J-2 time.

After she found out that she needs a J-2 waiver, our client contacted our office in December 2016. She retained our firm to do her J-2 waiver on December 13, 2016. On December 14, 2016 the J-2 Waiver (DS-3035) was filed to the Department of State. We also sent a request to the DOS to be an interested government agency and recommend this waiver based on the fact that our client was divorced from the J-1 visa holder.  Eventually, on January 23, 2017, the DOS recommended to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) that our client be granted a waiver. Finally, the USCIS issued I-612 waiver approval notice on March 30, 2017.  Now, our client can re-file an adjustment of status application (I-485) for her green card with the approved I-140 petition and I-612 waiver.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval Based on Marriage-Based I-130 for Petitioner in Ohio and Irish Beneficiary in Dublin Ireland

CASE: I-130 and Consular Processing (Immigrant Visa) – Marriage-Petition
CLIENT: US Citizen Petitioner; Irish Beneficiary in Dublin Ireland
LOCATION: Petitioner: Ohio; Beneficiary: Dublin, Ireland

Our client is a U.S. citizen.  He married his wife in the United States in August 2015.  After the marriage, his wife went back to Ireland. Our client contacted our office in November 2015 and retained us to bring his wife to the States.

Our office prepared and filed the I-130 to the National Visa Center on December 9, 2015. The I-130 Petition was approved by the USCIS on October 11, 2016. After the I-130 approval, we filed the immigrant visa packets to the National Visa Center on November 30, 2016, who in turn forwarded our client’s materials to the U.S. Embassy in Dublin, Ireland. An interview notice was set for the client at the US Embassy in Dublin, Ireland and we prepared her for her interview. On April 3, 2017, our client appeared at her immigrant visa interview at the U.S. Embassy in Dublin. After the interview, the U.S. Embassy in Dublin, Ireland approved and issued her immigrant visa.

With the approved Immigrant visa, our client’s wife can come to the United States immediately, and she will get her green card within two months of entry.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval Based on Marriage-Based I-130 for Petitioner in Ohio and Pakistani Beneficiary in Islamabad Pakistan

CASE: I-130 and Consular Processing (Immigrant Visa) – Marriage-Petition
CLIENT: US Citizen Petitioner; Pakistani Beneficiary in Pakistan
LOCATION: Petitioner: Ohio; Beneficiary: Islamabad Pakistan

Our client is a U.S. citizen.  She married her husband in Pakistan in March 2016.  After the marriage, she came back to the United States and contacted our office in April 2016 and retained us to bring her husband to the States.

Our office prepared and filed the I-130 to the National Visa Center on April 15, 2016. The I-130 Petition was approved by the USCIS on July 25, 2016. After the I-130 approval, we filed the immigrant visa packets to the National Visa Center on September 30, 2016, who in turn forwarded our client’s materials to the U.S. Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan. An interview notice was set for the client at the US Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan and we prepared him for his interview. On January 11, 2017, our client appeared at his immigrant visa interview at the U.S. Embassy in Islamabad. On March 22, 2017, the U.S. Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan approved and issued his immigrant visa.

With the approved Immigrant visa, our client’s husband can come to the United States immediately, and he will get his green card within two months of entry.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Filipina Client in Houston Texas

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Filipina                                                                                                        

LOCATION: Houston, TX

Our client is from the Philippines who came to the U.S. on an H-1B Visa in February 2012.  In September 2015, our client married her current U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office on September 20, 2015 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on October 5, 2015.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients via conference calls as well. On November 22, 2016, our client was interviewed at Houston Texas USCIS office. The interview went well, but the USCIS officer requested our client to submit the updated medical record. Our client submitted her updated medical record immediately. Eventually, on March 29, 2017, our client’s green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for H-1B Visa Petition (Concurrent Employment) Approval for Law Firm and Nigerian IT Quality Assurance Project Manager in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: H-1B Concurrent Employment

PETITIONER: Law Firm

BENEFICIARY: Nigerian IT Quality Assurance Project Manager

LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client is a mid-sized law firm which is located in Cleveland, OH. They contacted our office in September 2016 to seek assistance from our office for their foreign employee’s H-1B based on concurrent employment category. The beneficiary is from Nigeria and he obtained his Bachelor’s degree in computer science. The proffered position for the Beneficiary is an IT Quality Assurance Project Manager which we argued qualifies as a specialty occupation. He got his H-1B status with a different petitioner-employer in 2016.

After retention, our office promptly filed the H-1B visa petition with various supporting documents on October 21, 2016 via regular processing. We also gathered supporting documents from both the Petitioner and Beneficiary and argued that beneficiary’s position is a specialty occupation as the law requires.  Eventually, our client’s H-1B application was approved on March 15, 2017.  His H-1B is good until October 2019.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for H-1B Visa Extension Approval for Architectural Design Company and Turkish Architect in New York, NY

CASE: H-1B Extension

PETITIONER: Architectural Design Company

BENEFICIARY: Turkish Architect

LOCATION: New York, NY

Our client is an architectural design firm headquartered in New York City. They contacted our office in March 2017 to seek assistance from our office for their foreign employee’s H-1B extension. The beneficiary is from Turkey and he obtained his Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in architecture. The proffered position for the Beneficiary is architect which we argued qualifies as a specialty occupation. He got his H-1B status through our office’s help in 2014.

After retention, our office promptly filed the H-1B visa petition with various supporting documents on March 24, 2017 via premium processing. We also gathered supporting documents from both the Petitioner and Beneficiary and did research on the industry, focusing on similarly sized businesses, to demonstrate that a bachelor’s degree is commonly required for this position.

Moreover, in our brief, our office argued that the degree requirement is common to this industry in parallel positions among similar organizations.  Also, we provided evidence that Petitioner’s competitors normally require degrees in a specific specialty for closely related positions like that of Architect.  Moreover, our office asserted that the nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a baccalaureate or higher degree in a specific specialty.

Eventually, our client’s H-1B application was approved by the USCIS Nebraska Service Center on March 28, 2017. He can work for his employer until May 2020.  

{ 0 comments }

Post image for J-1 Waiver Through No Objection Statement for Korean Researcher in Blacksburg Virginia

CASE: J-1 Waiver of Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, No Objection Statement

NATIONALITY: Korean

LOCATION: Blacksburg, VA

Our client is from South Korea who came to the U.S. on a J-1 Visa in 2001 to work as a term appointed, non-paid Guest Scientist. His J-1 program made him subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement. After his J-1 program was completed, he went back to South Korea and got his F-1 student visa. With his F-1 status, he finished his Ph.D. degree and started to work as a post-doctoral researcher. He retained our office to seek legal assistance for his I-140 (National Interest Waiver Classification) and I-485 Adjustment of Status applications. However, our client completely forgot about his J-1 status in the past and was not fulfilled the 2-year foreign residency requirement. Thus, before we file his I-485 application, he has to get a waiver for his two-year foreign residency requirement.

Once retained, our office promptly prepared and filed a waiver request through the No Objection Statement (NOS) from the Korean Embassy in the United States.

Attorney Sung Hee (Glen) Yu from our office contacted the Korean Consulate General Office in Chicago to pursue the waiver for our client.  The Consulate requested six different documents including a statement of reason for the waiver, the applicant’s resume, a J-1 visa waiver confirmation application, and a letter of reason for obtaining the J-1 waiver.  Most of those documents needed to be written in Korean, so Attorney Yu, a Korean himself, assisted our client in completing those documents.

On November 17, 2016, the J-1 Waiver (Form DS-3035) Application was filed to the Department of State.  We also sent a request to the Korean Embassy to issue a No Objection Statement and recommend this waiver based on the fact that our client is eligible to file a National Interest Waiver petition and adjustment of status application.

The Korean Consulate General in Chicago forwarded our client’s documents to the Korean Embassy in DC.  After that, the Korean Embassy issued a No Objection Statement for our client, and sent this letter to the State Department’s Waiver Review Division.  On February 15, 2017, the Waiver Review Division issued a favorable recommendation based on the No Objection statement. Eventually, on March 22, 2017, the USCIS issued I-612 approval notice and waived our client’s 2 year foreign residency requirement.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for J-1 Waiver Through Extreme Hardship Basis for Egyptian Client in Florida

CASE: J-1 Waiver of the Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Extreme Hardship

NATIONALITY:  Egyptian

LOCATION: Florida

Our client came from Egypt and has maintained his J-1 status from 2007.  He got his J-1 status as a Ph.D. Student in the United States.   His J-1 status made his subject to the two-year foreign resident requirement. Our client would like to file his adjustment of status application along with his I-140 NIW application; however, due to the two-year foreign residency requirement, he had to obtain a waiver first.

Unlike our other J-1 clients, our client could not pursue his waiver under No Objection Statement or Interest Government Agency (IGA). Our client also received government funding for his research programs which made his case tougher for the No Objection Statement or IGA waiver route. Our client, though, would like to pursue his J-1 waiver based on exceptional hardship standard. In fact, our client’s U.S. citizen son is experiencing exceptional medical hardships.

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”

Some of the factors in analyzing extreme hardship are as follows: age of the subject, family ties in the U.S. and abroad, length and residency in the U.S., health / medical conditions, conditions in the country of removal – economic and political, financial status – business and occupation, position in / ties to the community. Matter of Anderson, 16 I&N Dec. 596 (BIA 1978).

After he retained our firm, we prepared and filed a waiver request through an exceptional hardship basis. In August 2016 the J-1 Waiver (Form DS-3035) Application was filed to the Department of State.  Thereafter, our office prepared affidavit of our client, extensive brief in support for our client’s J-1 waiver application, and other supporting documents. Our client provided us with extensive medical documents and doctor’s reports for his U.S. citizen son’s medical conditions.  On August 15, 2016, our office filed I-612 application to the USCIS and asked for them to issue and recommends this waiver based on the fact that our client’s son would experience exceptional hardship if our client needs to go back to Egypt for two years.

Eventually, the USCIS approved his I-612 waiver on March 22, 2017. Now that our client’s two-year foreign residency requirement is waived, he can file his adjustment of status application along with his NIW I-140 self-petition in the United States.  

{ 0 comments }