slide
Success Stories
If you need help in any aspect of immigration law, feel free to contact our office. We invite you to view our success stories.
slide
From Our Clients
Please read our compiled reviews from the internet, from Google to AVVO, on what our clients have said about our firm.
slide
Marriage
One of the fastest and most common immigration cases are those based on marriage to a US Citizen.
slide
Family and Relative Immigration
From immigration of children, parents, siblings, to cases involving 245(i), CSPA, and the death of a petitioner, we are here to help.
slide
H-1B
H-1B petitions for employment in specialty occupations, from computer analysts, engineers, nurse managers, accountants, architects, doctors, feel free to contact us.
slide
Asylum
Past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of politics, race, religion, social group, or nationality. Let us guide you in the asylum application process.
Post image for I-140 EB2 Approval for Nepali Computer Systems Analyst Beneficiary and Data Marketing Petitioner in Omaha Nebraska

CASE: I-140 (EB-2)

EMPLOYER: Data Marketing Company

BENEFICIARY: Nepali Computer Systems Analyst

LOCATION: Omaha, NE

Our client is a computer systems analyst from Nepal, who is currently working at a data marketing company in Omaha, Nebraska who was willing to do an immigration petition him for a second-preference petition (I-140 EB-2).  Our client has a Master of Science degree in Computer Science and has worked for this company since January 2013. He has maintained his status as an H-1B visa holder in the United States.  After talking to our client, our firm concluded that his employer can petition him as a Computer Systems Analyst II. Based on our client’s educational, professional and working background, our office determined that he is clearly eligible for an EB-2 classification for his I-140 petition.

Prior to filing PERM labor certification, our firm prepared the prevailing wage request, job order, advertisements, internal job posting, recruitment report, and all other steps which are important pre-PERM filing. Take note that the PERM Labor Certification application could be filed at least 60 days from the job posting date or 30 days from the last ad. Once retained, our office filed the prevailing wage request in December 2014.  On May 26, 2015, we filed the PERM labor certification application.  Eventually, on November 19, 2015, less than 6 months from filing, the PERM labor certification was approved – an EB2 position for the Nepali Computer Systems Analyst.

We then proceeded with the I-140 Petition filing. We submitted the “ability to pay” letter for the I-140 petition application. We included the job offer letter, employer’s tax records, and other necessary supporting documents.

The I-140 Petition was filed on March 1, 2016 via premium processing service. Eventually, on March 11, 2016, the I-140 EB2 Petition for our Nepalese client was approved without any Request for Evidence (RFE). He can file an I-485 adjustment of status application for his green at any time since his priority dates are current.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Nurse Practitioner EB-2 Schedule A I-140 Approval for Beneficiary from Kyrgyzstan and Physician’s Office Petitioner in Delaware

CASE: I-140 (EB-2 Category) / Schedule A / Premium Processing

EMPLOYER: Physician’s Office

BENEFICIARY: Kyrgyz

LOCATION: Delaware

Our client is a family nurse practitioner who is from Kyrgyzstan. Her current employer was willing to petition her for a second-preference employment immigrant visa petition (I-140). Since she was a family nurse practitioner, she was eligible for “Schedule A” classification.

The Department of Labor (DOL) maintains a schedule of occupations in its regulations, Schedule A included, for which the individual permanent labor certification procedure is not required. The schedule of pre-certified occupations is referred to as Schedule A, and is included in DOL regulations at 20 CFR 656.10. Based on an occupation’s inclusion on Schedule A, an employer may file an immigrant visa petition (I-140) directly with the (USCIS) without first going to the DOL for a labor certification. Usually, prior to filing I-140 petitions (EB-2 or EB-3 category), the employer must file a Labor Certification to the Department of Labor. However, for Schedule A cases, the employer does not have to go through the labor certification process. The position of Nurse Practitioner is included in Schedule A.

Our client has Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in nursing and is a certified Nurse Practitioner. Our office was retained on August 18, 2015 and we filed the Prevailing Wage Determination immediately.

We filed the I-140 application on February 1, 2016 via premium processing. We included the job offer letter, the notice of filing, employment letter, and other necessary supporting documents.

In our cover brief, we included the “ability to pay” argument and why nurse practitioners must fall under the Schedule A designation.  However, on February 12, 2016, the USCIS issued Request for Evidence (RFE) and asked for our client’s recent W-2. Our office filed the Response to RFE on February 23, 2016. Eventually, on March 2, 2016, the USCIS approved her EB-2 I-140 petition. Since the priority date for Kyrgyzstan nationals are current for the EB-2 category, she is eligible to file her adjustment of status application now.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for I-140 EB2 Approval for Chinese Educational Services Market Research Analyst Beneficiary and Cultural Center Petitioner in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: I-140 (EB-2)

EMPLOYER: Cultural Center

BENEFICIARY: Chinese Educational Services Market Research Analyst

LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

The beneficiary is a Chinese lady who is currently working at a cultural center in Cleveland Ohio. The company was willing to do an immigration petition for her, second-preference. She has a Master’s degree in Business Administration.

Our firm believed her employer can petition her as an Educational Services Market Research Analyst. Based on our client’s educational, professional and working background, our office determined that she may be clearly eligible for EB-2 classification.

Prior to filing the PERM labor certification application, our firm prepared the prevailing wage request, job order, advertisements, internal job posting, recruitment report, and all other steps which are important pre-PERM filing. Take note that the PERM Labor Certification application could be filed at least 60 days from the job posting date or 30 days from the last ad.

On September 26, 2014, the prevailing wage request was filed.  On January 28, 2015, we filed the PERM labor certification application.  Eventually, on August 19, 2015, the PERM labor certification was approved – an EB2 position for the Chinese Educational Services Market Research Analyst.

We then proceeded with the I-140 Petition filing. We submitted the “ability to pay” letter for the I-140 petition application. We included the job offer letter, employer’s tax records, and other necessary supporting documents.

The I-140 Petition was filed on February 10, 2016 via premium processing. However, on February 16, 2016, the USCIS issued a Request for Evidence (RFE) for our client’s petition. In the RFE, the USCIS requested our client to submit any documentation that demonstrated her specific software special skills in the past. Our office promptly filed the Response to RFE on February 25, 2016 to the USCIS by submitting a letter from her employer detailing her usage and knowledge of the specific software that was required. Eventually, on March 2, 2016, the I-140 EB2 Petition for our Chinese client was approved. She can file an I-485 adjustment of status application for her green card when her priority date becomes current.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for I140 EB2 8 Day Premium Processing Approval for Manufacturing Company Petitioner and British Engineering Manager Beneficiary in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: I-140 / I-907 (Premium Processing)
ISSUE: Had to get the I-140 Approved to Be Eligible for 3-Yr H-1B Extension
EMPLOYER: Molded Component Manufacturer
BENEFICIARY: British Engineering Manager
LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client is an engineering manager from the United Kingdom, who is currently working at a molded component manufacturing company in the greater Cleveland area. The company/petitioner was willing to petition him for a green card, in the second-preference category (EB2).

Our client has a Bachelor’s degree and has more than 5 years of related work experience. He has maintained his status as an H-1B visa holder in the United States. The issue is that he can only renew his H-1B after an I-140 petition is approved.

After talking to our client, our firm advised that his potential employer can petition him as an Engineering Manager, specifically, Liquid Injection Molding (LIM) Process Engineering Manager.

Prior to filing the PERM labor certification application, our firm prepared the prevailing wage request, job order, advertisements, internal job posting, recruitment report, and all other steps which are important pre-PERM filing. As mentioned on our previous success story, we filed the PERM labor certification application for our client on August 8, 2012. Two months later, on October 10, 2012, the PERM labor certification was approved. There were no audits in this application. Our client retained us again for the I-140 petition.

We then proceeded with the I-140 Petition filing. We submitted the “ability to pay” letter for the I-140 petition application. We included the job offer letter, employment verification letters from our client’s previous employers, and other necessary supporting documents.

The I-140 Petition was filed on October 31, 2012 via premium processing. On November 8, 2012, in only eight days, the I-140 EB2 for our British client was approved.

Now, not only can he file for a green card (could have been filed simultaneously, but priority dates were not current back in October), but he is also eligible for an H-1B 3 year extension.

FREE CONSULTATIONS

If you have any questions, please fill out the free consultation form below, and we will respond as soon as possible privately. 

captcha

 

 

For other I-140 EB2 success stories, please click here.

For other success stories, please click here.

Also feel free to contact our office anytime for free consultations.

{ 0 comments }

The July 2012 Visa Bulletin is out, and please be informed that the EB2 Category is not current anymore for Mexico, Philippines, and “Other Countries”. India and China actually have an “unavailable” priority date and it will likely be “unavailable” until the October 2012 Visa Bulletin comes out.  Whereas other countries including the Philippines and Mexico have always been current on the EB2 category, now, based on the visa bulletin for July 2012, the priority date is January 1, 2009. This means that for Mexico, Philippines, and other countries, even if EB2 labor certifications are approved, the I-140 could not be filed simultaneous to the I-485 adjustment of status application. Even if the I-140 is approved, with the priority date listed as 2009, it may take close to 3 years before one can even file the adjustment of status application. For China and India, even those with I-140s approved and priority dates of 2008, 2009, and 2010 could not even file I-485s until the visa numbers become available, and their priority dates current.  Thus, it is very important to maintain non-immigrant status until the priority date becomes current again.

If you have any questions, please fill out the free consultation form below, and we will respond as soon as possible privately. 

captcha

{ 0 comments }

CASE: EB-2 I-140 / I-485
PETITIONER: International Trading Company
BENEFICIARY: Vietnamese
LOCATION: San Diego, CA

Our Vietnamese client from San Diego contacted our office in December 2011. She had an approved PERM Labor Certification and she would like to retain us for her I-140/I-485 application. Her current employer is located in San Diego and they wish to file an I-140 petition for her as a market research analyst. Our client had questions regarding possible issues they may face, the employer’s “ability to pay” issue in particular.

Once retained, our office prepared her I-140 petition and I-485 adjustment of status application. One of the main requirements for the I-140 is that the petitioning company must show that it has the ability to pay the proffered wage for the beneficiary’s position. Despite the negative taxable income, we provided all schedules of Petitioner’s tax return and argued that their net current assets were over and above the proffered wage. We provided the calculation on the cover letter, cited a CIS internal memo on the “ability to pay” issue, and attached the tax return schedule that showed the net current assets. We also prepared our client’s I-485 application and explained that the priority date for EB-2 Vietnam (“Other Countries”) is current.

Our office simultaneously filed the I-140 / I-485 applications on January 26, 2012 and on April 19, 2012, the I-140 petition for our client was approved with no Requests for Evidence.  Once the I-140 petition was approved, her I-485 adjustment of status application was subsequently approved by the USCIS on May 24, 2012.  While we were waiting for I-485 approval, our client informed us that he needed to travel abroad.  Thus, we filed an I-131 advance parole application on February 10, 2012.  The I-131 advance parole document was also approved by the USCIS Nebraska Service Center on May 24, 2012 as well.

FREE CONSULTATIONS

If you have any questions, please fill out the free consultation form below, and we will respond as soon as possible privately. 

captcha

For other EB-2 success stories, please click here.

For other success stories, please click here.

Also feel free to contact our office anytime for free consultations.

 

{ 0 comments }

On November 29, 2011, Congress passed H.R. 3012 (The Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrant Act) by a vote of 389-15 with no additional amendments.  The measure now moves on to the Senate for consideration. The Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrant Act was introduced on September 22, 2011 by Rep. Chaffetz (R-UT) to eliminate the employment-based per-country cap entirely by fiscal year 2015 and raises the family-sponsored per-country cap from 7% to 15%.

This passed Bill aims to move away from the current law, under which immigrants from an individual country who are in the U.S. on an employment visa such as an H1-B cannot apply for more than seven per cent of the 140,000 green cards issued annually by the State Department. The Act ultimately eliminates this per country percentage cap. What this implies is that countries that are facing the highest demand-supply mismatch for green cards, among which India ranks first and China second, then Mexico and the Philippines will see a benefit in terms of prospective green card issuance (shorter waiting time for priority dates to be current), whereas the waiting time for other nations would be significantly longer.

Therefore, the Act greatly will improve the processing times for Indian and Chinese green card applicants.  However, an unintended consequence of the Act likely would be the slower processing times for natives of other countries.

If you have any questions, please fill out the free consultation form below, and we will respond as soon as possible privately. 

captcha

{ 1 comment }

CASE: I-140 / National Interest Waiver
CLIENT: Korean
LOCATION: Cleveland, OH

Our client contacted us in March 2011 about the possibility of doing a National Interest Waiver. He is a researcher and scientist in the field of Macromolecular Science and Engineering, a professor in Korea, and is currently working as a visiting professor in an academic institution in Cleveland, Ohio.  Upon review of his credentials and qualifications, our office determined that he was qualified for the National Interest Waiver (NIW) category. Being qualified for NIW is beneficial since one would not need an employer nor family member to petition for them for green card purposes. You’d be eligible for a self-petition and unless you are from China or India, in which you’d still have to wait for priority dates to be current, you would be eligible to apply for adjustment of status (green card) immediately without any lag in priority dates.

As a primer, NIW applicants must have a master’s or higher degree. The landmark immigration case that discusses the standards for NIWs is Matter of New York State Department of Transportation , 22 I&N Dec. 215 (Comm.1998). This case held that the qualifying applicant must show the following elements in his or her I-140 NIW petition: First, it must be shown that the alien seeks employment in an area of substantial intrinsic merit. Next, it must be shown that the proposed benefit will be national in scope. Finally, the petitioner seeking the waiver must establish that the alien will serve the national interest to a substantially greater degree than would an available U. S. worker having the same minimum qualifications.

Our office prepared a 15-page brief for our client’s NIW filing. We asked our client to obtain 10 or more letters of recommendation.  Our office also included his publication records, patents, and conference materials in the NIW application.  We demonstrated the intrinsic merit of our client’s research in the United States, the national scope of his research, and asserted that our client would serve the national interest to a substantially greater degree than would an available U.S. worker having the same minimum qualifications. His NIW application contained 67 exhibits (Exhibit A to OOO).

Our office filed his I-140(NIW) petition to the USCIS Texas Service Center on May 2, 2011.  On August 19, 2011, the USCIS approved his I-140 petition without any Requests for Evidence.

FREE CONSULTATIONS

If you have any questions, please fill out the free consultation form below, and we will respond as soon as possible privately. 

captcha

For more success stories, please click here.

Also feel free to contact our office for free consultations.

{ 0 comments }