J-1 Exceptional Hardship Waiver Approved for Filipina Client in Douglas Arizona
[…] J-1 Exceptional Hardship Waiver Approved for Filipina Client in Douglas Arizona

CASE: J-1 Waiver of the Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Hardship

 NATIONALITY: Filipina

 LOCATION: Douglas, AZ

 

Our client came from the Philippines as a J-1 teacher. She was subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement. She wanted to apply for a green card based on her marriage to her US citizen spouse, however she had to get a waiver first to be eligible. 

Based on 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”