I-130 and I-485 Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Approval for Filipina Client in Hobbs New Mexico
[…] I-130 and I-485 Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Approval for Filipina Client in Hobbs New Mexico

 CASE: I-130 / I-485

 NATIONALITY: Filipina

 LOCATION: Hobbs, NM

 

Our client came from the Philippines on a J-1 to work as a teacher. She was subject to the two-year foreign resident requirement. Our client would like to file her adjustment of status application along with her U.S. Citizen husband’s I-130 petition; however, due to the two-year foreign residency requirement, she had to obtain a waiver first.

 

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”