CASE: J-1 Waiver of the Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Extreme Hardship
[…] She sought to file an adjustment of status application concurrently with her U.S. citizen spouse’s I-130 petition, but needed a waiver for the residency requirement first.
Unlike our other J-1 clients, she couldn’t pursue a waiver under the No Objection Statement or through an Interested Government Agency (IGA); these routes were essentially impossible for her case. Instead, she chose to pursue a J-1 waiver based on exceptional hardship, as her U.S. citizen spouse is experiencing significant medical hardships.
According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”