J-1 Exceptional Hardship Waiver Approved For Filipina Client in Goodyear Arizona
[…] She wanted to file an adjustment of status application along with her U.S. citizen spouse’s I-130 petition, but because of the two-year foreign residency requirement, she first had to obtain a waiver.

 

Unlike our other J-1 clients, she couldn’t pursue her waiver through a No Objection Statement or an Interest Government Agency (IGA). These routes were simply not viable for her case. Instead, our client chose to pursue her J-1 waiver based on the exceptional hardship standard. Her U.S. citizen spouse was, in fact, experiencing significant medical hardships.

 

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”