Adjustment of Status for Chinese Arriving Alien Client in Cleveland Ohio
[…] Issue: Arriving Alien / Adjustment of Status

Nationality: Chinese

Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client came to the United States in 1991 without any documents (such as a passport or a visa) from China.  Once he arrived at the Los Angeles International Airport, he was inspected by the DHS officer and was paroled into the United States.  He applied for asylum relief after he was paroled in, but, his asylum relief was denied by the Immigration Judge in 1993. Thus, he had a final order of removal (exclusion).  

According to 8 C.F.R 1.1, the term arriving alien means “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry. An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.

Despite his final order of removal, our client remained in the United States and his biological daughter became 21 years old in 2020.  Our client consulted with our firm and retained us on August 18, 2020. 

Arriving Aliens can adjust his or her status even though they were subject to removal proceedings previously.   On May 12, 2006, the Attorney General (through the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR)) and the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (through DHS) jointly issued an interim rule that repealed former 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.1(c)(8) and 1245.1(c)(8).