slide
Success Stories
If you need help in any aspect of immigration law, feel free to contact our office. We invite you to view our success stories.
slide
From Our Clients
Please read our compiled reviews from the internet, from Google to AVVO, on what our clients have said about our firm.
slide
Marriage
One of the fastest and most common immigration cases are those based on marriage to a US Citizen.
slide
Family and Relative Immigration
From immigration of children, parents, siblings, to cases involving 245(i), CSPA, and the death of a petitioner, we are here to help.
slide
H-1B
H-1B petitions for employment in specialty occupations, from computer analysts, engineers, nurse managers, accountants, architects, doctors, feel free to contact us.
slide
Asylum
Past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of politics, race, religion, social group, or nationality. Let us guide you in the asylum application process.
Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Filipina Client in Southern California

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Filipina                                                                                                        

LOCATION: Santa Ana, CA

Our client is from the Philippines who came to the U.S. on an E-1 dependent visa. Later, she changed her status from E-1 to F-1 to pursue her undergraduate studies. In November 2016, our client married her current U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office in December 2016 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on January 5, 2017.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients via conference calls. On October 13, 2017, our client was interviewed at Santa Ana, California USCIS Field office. Eventually, on October 18, 2017, her green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for I-751 Approval for Filipina Client in Texas with Waiver of Joint Filing Requirement due to the Death of Spouse

CASE: I-751 / Waiver of the Joint Waiver Requirement

APPLICANT: Filipina

LOCATION: Texas

Our client contacted our office in October of 2015 regarding her potential I-751 filing. She came to the United States as an Immigrant Visa holder from the Philippines and her visa was petitioned by her late US Citizen husband. She got her two-year green card in August 2015. Her conditional residency terminated in August 2017.

Unfortunately, her husband passed. Thus, our client could not file the I-751 application jointly with her late husband. Nevertheless, she has a lot of supporting documents to demonstrate that our client entered into the marriage in good faith, but her marriage was ended in an unfortunate way by her husband’s death.

On July 22, 2016, our office filed the I-751 application with various supporting documents to demonstrate our client’s bona fide marriage with her late-husband.  Eventually, the USCIS approved our client’s I-751 application on October 5, 2017 without any RFE or interview. Now, she has her ten-year green card.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval After 601A Provisional Hardship Waiver Approval for Mexican Client in Ohio

CASE:   Immigrant Visa / I-601A Hardship Waiver of Inadmissibility

APPLICANT / BENEFICIARY: Mexican

LOCATION: Ohio / Ciudad Juarez, Mexico (Visa Interview)

Our client came to the United States from Mexico in 2009 without inspection and admission. He married his U.S. citizen wife in November 2011. With our firm’s legal assistance, his U.S. Citizen wife filed an I-130 petition for him. This I-130 petition was approved on August 11, 2016.

Our client could not file for adjustment of status application due to his ground of inadmissibility (entry without inspection and admission). He needed a waiver of inadmissibility to become a green card holder.

Under current law, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States must travel abroad and obtain an immigrant visa. Individuals who have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence while in the United States must obtain a waiver of inadmissibility to overcome the unlawful presence bars under section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act before they can return to the United States

In 2013, the USCIS announced of new policy called the provisional unlawful presence waiver. Beginning March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States. The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States.

The new process is expected to shorten the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives while those family members are obtaining immigrant visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States.

INA § 212(i) provides for a discretionary waiver of the entry without inspection inadmissibility ground. To qualify for the waiver, the alien must establish that his or her US Citizen spouse would suffer extreme hardship if the alien were denied admission. INA § 212(i)(1). In addition to the equities presented, the USCIS may consider the nature of the inadmissibility ground.

There is a seminal BIA case that deals with this waiver.  In Matter of Cervantes, 22 I & N Dec. 560 (BIA 1999), the BIA identified the factors to be considered in determining whether a qualifying relative would suffer extreme hardship if the alien were denied admission.  Those factors include: the presence of LPR or USC family ties both within and outside the United States; the conditions in the country to which the qualifying relative would relocate and the extent of the qualifying relative’s ties to that country; the financial impact of departure from the United States; and significant conditions of health, particularly when tied to the unavailability of suitable medical care in the country to which the qualifying relative would relocate.

Our client’s I-601A application had a good chance since our client’s U.S. Citizen wife suffers from a great degree of medical hardship. In the I-601A brief and supporting documents, our office included extensive medical reports of his wife.  We argued that if he was removed from the United States, extreme hardship to his wife is clearly foreseeable and evident.  His wife has ongoing medical hardships and she would not be able to take care of her own needs and the bulk of their family chores, most importantly taking care of their child. Also, it would be extremely difficult for her to get the same level of therapy and satisfactory access to medical services in Mexico in case she joins our client there.

In our brief, we also argued that our client and his wife have maintained strong family ties in the United States, that his wife will have difficulty in finding the same level of employment in Mexico, and that his U.S. citizen child and his wife will face extreme emotional difficulties if he is removed.

On October 17, 2016, we filed the I-601A waiver application which included the brief in support, his wife’s extensive medical examination records, and other documents that demonstrated hardship to his wife if he is removed from the United States. Eventually, his I-601A waiver was approved on March 14, 2017.

Once his I-601A waiver was approved, he retained our office again for his immigrant visa processing. Our office prepared and filed his immigrant visa application on May 25, 2017. In September 2017, the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico informed our office that they scheduled an immigrant visa interview for our client. Our client went back to Mexico to appear at his interview on October 2, 2017. On March 2, 2017, our client appeared at his immigrant visa interview at the Consulate, and the Consulate officer approved his immigrant visa on the same day.

Now, our client successfully came back to the United States with an approved immigrant visa and he will get his green card in a mail within two months.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Visa Waiver Green Card Approval Through Marriage for British Client in Dayton Ohio

Case: I-130/I-485
Applicant/Beneficiary – British
Location: Dayton, OH

Our client entered the United States in February 2017 from the United Kingdom under the visa waiver program. As a Visa Waiver Entrant, he was only authorized to remain in the United States only for 90 days.  In October 2016, our client and his U.S. citizen girlfriend married in the United States. Our client went back to the United Kingdom and came back to visit his wife in February 2017.

In March 2017, they contacted our office and consulted with us regarding the adjustment of status. After the consultation, they retained our office on March 21, 2017.  One main issue in his green card application through marriage was the fact that he came to the United States under the visa waiver program.   As our office wrote in our previous success story with a similar issue,  under the visa waiver program, citizens of certain countries can enter the U.S. for 90 days without a visa with the condition that the visitor waives his or her right to contest removal (other than on the basis of asylum).  The “no-contest” provision of the Visa Waiver Program is fundamental; if someone could enter under the VWP and then contest removability, it would defeat the whole purpose of the Program which is to make it easy for certain nationals to come to the United States to visit and then leave without all the red-tape involved in visa issuance.

Since our client resided in Dayton, Ohio, his application had a better chance compared to states under the 9th Circuit (see Momeni v. Chertoff).  However, it was quite foreseeable that the USCIS field office will exercise its discretion to deny his application because of his visa waiver entry.  

Nevertheless, our office filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on May 2, 2017.  Our office requested the CIS to exercise favorable discretion in granting adjustment of status and argued that the application was filed before his authorized stay period was expired. Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, the fingerprint appointment, and the work permit all came on time. There was no Request for Evidence.  Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared via conference call. On September 28, 2017, our client was interviewed at the Cincinnati, Ohio USCIS Field Office.  Despite the visa waiver issue, the USCIS officer approved his green card application on the same day of the interview.  Now, our client becomes a green card holder.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for I-751 Removal of Conditions Approval for Filipina Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: I-751

APPLICANT: Filipina

LOCATION: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client contacted our office in June of 2016 regarding her I-751 application.

She is from the Philippines and she married a U.S. citizen in June 2014. Through her marriage, she obtained a 2-year conditional green card in September of 2014.  Her conditional residence terminated in September 2016.

To comply with immigration requirements, our client and her husband had to file an I-751 Joint Petition to Remove Conditions. She retained our office again on June 20, 2016, and our office prepared an I-751 application for our client with the necessary supporting documents.

On July 1, 2016, our office filed an I-751 application to the USCIS with multiple affidavits from her friends and family members, joint bank statements, joint taxes, utility bills, insurance policies, and photos of our client and her husband to demonstrate the bona fideness of their marriage.

Once the application was filed, the fingerprint notice was issued two weeks later. There was no RFE issuance or interview request for our client’s I-751 application. As a result, on September 19, 2017, the USCIS approved our client’s I-751 application and our client received her 10-year green card which removed the conditions.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval Based on Approved I-130 F2A for Petitioner Parent in Cleveland Ohio and the Son in the Philippines

CASE: I-130 and Consular Processing (Immigrant Visa)

CLIENT: LPR Mother; Filipino Beneficiary Minor Son in the Philippines

LOCATION: Petitioner: Ohio; Beneficiary: Philippines

Our client retained us to bring her minor son over from the Philippines. She was born and raised in the Philippines, but lives in the United States as a LPR (Green Card holder).

On September 18, 2015, our firm filed the I-130 Petition to the CIS. There were no Requests for Evidence throughout the pendency of the petition. On February 1, 2016, the I-130 Petition was approved. However, we could not start the immigrant visa processing because their visa numbers were not available. In July 2016, once their visa numbers were available, we then started the immigrant visa processing phase of trying to get her son over to the United States.

On May 4, 2017, we filed the immigrant visa packet to the National Visa Center who in turn forwarded our clients’ materials to the U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines. An interview notice was set for our client’s son at the U.S. Embassy in Manila, and we prepared them for his interview. On September 12, 2017, the U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines approved and issued his immigrant visa.

With the approved immigrant visa, our client’s son can come to the United States immediately, and she will get her green card within two months of entry.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Stepdaughter Immigrant Visa Approval Based on I-130 Stepparent in Ohio and Beneficiary in Manila Philippines

CASE: I-130 and Consular Processing
CLIENT: US Citizen Petitioner; Filipina Beneficiary
LOCATION: Petitioner: Ohio; Beneficiary: Manila, Philippines

Our client is a U.S. citizen who married a Filipina lady in 2009. Our client’s Filipina wife got a green card through our office in January 2017.  

Our client’s wife has a daughter in the Philippines. Our client decided to petition for his step-daughter in the Philippines for an immigrant visa when he filed I-130 for his wife. Since the client’s step-daughter was not in the United States, our office filed the I-130 to the USCIS first on September 16, 2017.

After the I-130 was filed, everything went smoothly and the receipt notices came on time. The I-130 Petition was approved by the USCIS on January 27, 2017. After the I-130 approval, we filed the immigrant visa packets to the National Visa Center on June 1, 2017, who in turn forwarded the client’s materials to the U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines. An interview notice was set for the client’s step-daughter. On September 19, 2017, the beneficiary went to her interview in Manila. On the same day, the U.S. Embassy in the Philippines approved and issued her immigrant visa.

With the approved Immigrant visa, our client’s step-daughter can come to the United States immediately, and she will get her green card.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Korean Client in Buffalo New York

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Korean                                                                                                        

LOCATION: Buffalo, NY

Our client is from South Korea who came to the U.S. on F-1 student’s visa in 2013 to pursue her Ph.D. studies. In June 2017, our client married her current U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office in June 2017 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on June 27, 2017.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients via conference calls. On September 19, 2017, our client was interviewed at the Buffalo New York USCIS office. Eventually, on September 20, 2017, her green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Immigrant Visa Approval Based on Approved I-130 Immediate Relative Parent Petition for Indian Clients in South Carolina and India

CASE: Consular Processing (Immigrant Visa)

CLIENT: US Citizen Petitioner Son; Indian Beneficiary Mother in India

LOCATION: South Carolina; Beneficiary: India

IV APPROVED: August 31, 2017

Our client retained us to bring his mother over from India. He was born and raised in India, but was naturalized in the United States. Once retained, our office prepared and filed the I-130 petition for his mother on February 25, 2016. This I-130 Petition was approved by the USCIS in July 2016. Once the I-130 petition was approved, we then started the immigrant visa processing phase of trying to get his mother over to the United States.

On February 10, 2017, we filed the immigrant visa packets to the National Visa Center who in turn forwarded our client’s materials to the U.S. Consulate General in Mumbai, India. An interview notice was set for our client’s mother at the U.S. Consulate General in Mumbai, and we prepared her for her interview.  She did her interview on August 31, 2017. Eventually, after the interview, the U.S. Consulate General Mumbai, India approved and issued her immigrant visa.

With the approved immigrant visa, our client’s mother can come to the United States immediately, and she will get her green card within two months of entry.

{ 0 comments }

Post image for Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Jamaican Client in Cleveland Ohio

CASE: Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status

NATIONALITY: Jamaican                                                                                                        

LOCATION: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client is from Jamaica who came to the U.S. on a J-1 exchange visitor’s visa in June 2015. Her J-1 program was not subject to the 212(e), two-year foreign residency requirement. In February 2017, our client married her current U.S. citizen husband.  She retained our office on March 24, 2017 for her green card application.  Our firm prepared and filed the I-130 Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status Application on May 23, 2017.  Everything went smoothly and the receipt notices, fingerprint appointment, and work permits all came on time. Prior to the interview, we thoroughly prepared our clients at our office as well. On August 28, 2017, our client was interviewed at the Cleveland Ohio USCIS office. Attorney Sung Hee (Glen) Yu from our office accompanied our clients as well. Eventually, on August 30, 2017, her green card application was approved.

{ 0 comments }